Dec 2, 2009

me NO likey talkin' on the phone


Call me on the phone and you are probably gonna hear this :

Hey.....
Yeah.....

HAHAHAHAHA.....
UH HUH...
HAHA
yeah.....
ahahahaha!
yep....
Uh huh....
hahahaha
Ok....
Bye....

(my phone conversations)



Typically
Unless you're my momma.

It's hard for me but YES, I do talk to my momma on the phone.
We talk about all sorts of stuff.
She even helps me come up with new ways to stalk Paula Deen on twitter.
Oh wait, I didn't mean STALK as in one of those crazy stalker types.
uh...
What I meant was I talk to Paula on Twitter. (twitter stalking?)
Well, I try to.
I just want her to notice me.
&
Maybe
A little love wouldn't be half bad either.
HEY! I banned hams for you.

Oh.Dear.

See, My momma doesn't have the internet or a computer or a fancy phone with the internet.
:Sigh:
So we actually (AHEM) TALK.
It nearly kills me.

Hunky Hubby doesn't seem to believe me and neither does my phone bill.
But it does, y'all.
It's torture.
pure.torture.
:giggle:

Anyway, I am not even sure where this post is headed now.....
To be honest, I don't even know where it was supposed to be heading!

Uh
But now you know how I feel about talking on the phone, right?
I do likey the texting though.

Pssst.....If I end up on the local news for annoying the pants off of Paula Deen, Will you still love me?

MOM- If I do end up on the news. I will be sure to say Hi!

Oh Wait, MOM CAN'T READ THIS.
SHE DOESN'T HAVE A COMPUTER.

In that case...I will tell them that YOU told me to do it.
*twitter stalk (not really stalking) Paula

*
*
*


Raise your hand if I confuse you.
That's ok too.
I confuse myself sometimes.
Carry on...
Oh
And
I'm sorry.
(for confusing you)


Yeah.Right.

7 comments:

Sara on December 2, 2009 at 2:52 PM said...

Oh man, if I had better reception at my house, I'd probably be on the phone with my mom a good 4 or 5 times a day.

Luckily, it's about once or twice a week, which is healthier, I imagine.

Melanie on December 2, 2009 at 5:24 PM said...

your mom should feel special then! :) I am a lover of talking on the phone personally.

Amanda on December 2, 2009 at 6:14 PM said...

I am the same way! I am not a phone person and would much rather communicate by text or e-mail!!

Stacie on December 2, 2009 at 6:48 PM said...

LOL! I don't really like talking on the phone to much anymore either. I am half listening as there is too much going on around me. LOL I am like you I like texting though!

Melissa Erickson on December 2, 2009 at 9:19 PM said...

I hate talking on the phone! I do not like just talking to talk. Everyone I know realizes that they have to leave a voice mail because I will not answer the phone.

The Jacobsen Family! on December 2, 2009 at 10:08 PM said...

If you're like me, it's practically impossible to talk anyway with 3 or more screaming kids in the background. Cause we all know they wait until mom is on the phone to REALLY get crazy!

Pres. Kathy on December 2, 2009 at 11:22 PM said...

I have to admit that I like texting better. It is so much easier and faster. The only one I talk to on the phone is my mom. I love our conversations. I miss her!

 

My Trendy Tykes Copyright © 2010 Designed by Ipietoon Blogger Template Sponsored by Emocutez